Brihadeeswara Temple- Thanjavur - Shiva Temple - Temples of India [TAMILNADU]

Translation Fundraiser

Our vision: Free history education for everyone in the world, in every language. That's a lofty goal indeed, but that won't stop us from working towards it. To get there we need to translate... a lot! Please donate today and help us make a truly global impact. Thank you very much!
$1478 / $3000

Video

Mark Cartwright
by Geethanjali - Travel Saga
published on 22 June 2016
Send to Google Classroom:

"Rajarajeswaram" redirects here. For the Shiva temple in Taliparamba, Kerala, see Rajarajeshwara Temple.
Peruvudaiyaar Kovil
Temple complex with Main Gopuram
Peruvudaiyaar Kovil is located in Tamil Nadu Peruvudaiyaar KovilPeruvudaiyaar Kovil
Location in Tamil Nadu
Coordinates: 10°46′58″N 79°07′54″ECoordinates: 10°46′58″N 79°07′54″E
Name
Other names: Brihadeshwara Temple
Big Temple
Proper name: Peruvudaiyaar Temple
Location
Country: India
State: Tamil Nadu
District: Thanjavur
Location: Thanjavur
Architecture and culture
Primary deity: Lord Shiva
Important festivals: Maha Shivaratri
Architectural styles: Dravidian Architecture
History
Date built:
(Current structure) 11th century AD
Creator: Raja Raja Chola I
The Peruvudaiyar Kovil (Tamil: தஞ்சைப் பெருவுடையார் கோயில்) is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva that is located in the city of Thanjavur in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It is an important example of Tamil architecture achieved during the Chola dynasty. It is also known as Periya Kovil, Brihadeshwara Temple, RajaRajeswara Temple and Rajarajeswaram, It is one of the largest temples in India and one of India's most prized architectural sites. Built by emperor Raja Raja Chola I and completed in 1010 AD, Peruvudaiyaar Temple, also popularly known as the 'Big Temple', turned 1000 years old in 2010. The temple is part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the "Great Living Chola Temples".

Thanjavur Periya Kovil stands amidst fortified walls that were probably added in the 16th century. The vimanam (or temple tower) is 216 ft (66 m) high[6] and is among the tallest of its kind in the world. The Kumbam (Kalasha or Chikharam, the apex or the bulbous structure on the top) of the temple is carved out of a single rock and it weighs around 80 tons. There is a big statue of Nandi (sacred bull), carved out of a single rock, at the entrance measuring about 16 feet long and 13 feet high. The entire temple structure is made out of granite, the nearest sources of which are close to Tiruchirappalli, about 60 km to the west of Thanjavur. The temple is the most visited tourist attraction in Thanjavur and the state alike.

Subscribe to the TRAVEL SAGA CHANNEL:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCW4_VOM49mBF_iEJ9-U_kdA?sub_confirmation=1

To Watch Other Videos on TEMPLES OF INDIA, Click Here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vpa7x1Gd93s&list=PL2xNskulhI8KLY02QTKq4JmJlfj09SrzB

Become a Geethanjalivideos Fan on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/173185482811512/

Playlists:
TEMPLES OF TAMILNADU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vpa7x1Gd93s&list=PL2xNskulhI8KLY02QTKq4JmJlfj09SrzB

KHAJURAHO MADHYA PRADESH
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnGidCFUB3k&list=PL2xNskulhI8J4F1vHNCjuEJV9nnsnsg99

GIVE YOUR KIDS A BEST START IN LIFE..THANKS FOR WATCHING
FOR ONLINE PURCHASE VISIT US AT
http://www.musicandchants.com/

Connect with us:
google+: https://plus.google.com/111059833508006709219/posts
https://www.facebook.com/superaudiomadras
twitter: https://twitter.com/musicandchants

Find us on
http://www.pinterest.com/navindaswani5/

Remove Ads

Advertisement

Cite This Work

APA Style

Saga, G. -. T. (2016, June 22). Brihadeeswara Temple- Thanjavur - Shiva Temple - Temples of India [TAMILNADU]. World History Encyclopedia. Retrieved from https://www.worldhistory.org/video/936/brihadeeswara-temple--thanjavur---shiva-temple---t/

Chicago Style

Saga, Geethanjali - Travel. "Brihadeeswara Temple- Thanjavur - Shiva Temple - Temples of India [TAMILNADU]." World History Encyclopedia. Last modified June 22, 2016. https://www.worldhistory.org/video/936/brihadeeswara-temple--thanjavur---shiva-temple---t/.

MLA Style

Saga, Geethanjali - Travel. "Brihadeeswara Temple- Thanjavur - Shiva Temple - Temples of India [TAMILNADU]." World History Encyclopedia. World History Encyclopedia, 22 Jun 2016. Web. 03 Dec 2021.

Membership